Verified Case Study By Josh Evans, P.Eng., VP of Product Management
Published 4 min read
Twister Technologies
Case Study

Too much flower was leaving with the trim.

A-grade flower
up 38%.
Revenue up 13%.

Case Subject Cannabis Producer

Cultivator and Processor

(Canada)

Customer identity withheld at their request.

A Twister T-Zero PRO with Marvel trimming, grading and sorting dried, bucked flower. Customer identity withheld at their request.

The Problem

The producer was running batch style trimmers, and the output split had stopped improving. Their process held a flat 65:35 flower to trim ratio, so roughly a third of every batch was broken down into trim rather than sold as flower.

The A/B grade ratio was the second half of the problem. A-grade flower volumes could not be pushed beyond 50% of total post-harvest input, resulting in 15% of their flower falling into B-grade.

The commercial goal was straightforward. A-grade flower is what drives their profits, so they wanted more of it, along with better visual bag appeal on what reached the package.

The Solution

The producer installed the Twister T-Zero PRO with Marvel. The complete system trims, grades and sorts dried, bucked flower.

The harvesting approach is gentle and effective, which maximizes yield while maintaining high efficiency. Marvel then sorts the output against cannabis specific criteria: flower size, quality and potential defects, then re-routes anything needing a hand finish.

One system covers all three steps, trim, grade and sort, on the same line.

The Results

  • A-grade output increased to 69% of total input on their toughest strains: a 38% increase from the 50% maximum reached with the prior process and batch style machines.
  • B-grade flower reduced by 80%: creating fewer smalls meant more large flower was maintained rather than downgraded.
  • Total trim output reduced by 20%: from 35% of input down to 28%.
  • Overall recovered flower volume up 11%: less material leaving the line as trim, and fewer smalls created in handling.
  • Revenue increased 13%: about $435,000 per month, in fiscal 2026 against fiscal 2025.

The revenue number is the downstream effect of the grade split. Process improvements moved flower out of trim and B-grade and into the A-grade column, and A-grade is the product that drives profits.

Before T-Zero PRO vs. After T-Zero PRO

MetricBeforeWith T-Zero PRO and Marvel
Trimming equipmentBatch style trimmersT-Zero PRO with Marvel, trimming, grading and sorting in one system
Flower to trim ratio65:3572:28
A-grade share of total inputCould not be maintained beyond 50%69%
B-grade flower15% of flower fell into B-gradeReduced by 80%, to 3%
Total trim output35% of input28% of input, a 20% reduction
Large flower retentionMore smalls created in the batch processMore large flower maintained by creating less smalls
Sorting criteriaNot part of the trimming stepFlower size, quality and potential defects
RevenueFiscal 2025 baselineUp 13%, about $435,000 per month
Talk to the producer

Want to know where your A-grade is going?

Send us your current flower to trim ratio and grade split and we will walk you through what the T-Zero PRO with Marvel changes on your line.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did the producer increase A-grade flower?
A-grade output rose to 69% of total input, a 38% increase over the 50% ceiling the producer could reach with its prior process and batch style machine.
What was wrong with the batch style trimming process?
The process held a 65:35 flower to trim ratio, so roughly 35% of the batch left as trim. A-grade flower could not be maintained beyond 50% of total input, and another 15% of flower fell into B-grade.
How much did trim output drop?
Total trim output fell 20%, from 35% of input down to 28%.
What happened to B-grade flower?
B-grade flower was reduced by 80%. Creating less smalls meant more large flower was maintained rather than downgraded.
What was the revenue impact for the producer?
The producer reported a 13% revenue increase, about $435,000 per month, in fiscal 2026 against fiscal 2025, driven by process improvements that increased A-grade flower volume.
What does the T-Zero PRO with Marvel actually do?
It is a complete system that trims, grades and sorts dried, bucked flower. The trimming approach is gentle enough to maximize yield while holding high efficiency, and Marvel then sorts on cannabis specific criteria including flower size, quality and potential defects.
Did overall recovered flower volume change?
Yes. Overall recovered flower volume increased 11%, because less material left the line as trim and less smalls were created.

Cite this case study

APA

Evans, J. (2026, September 24). Cannabis producer increases A-grade flower 38% with the T-Zero PRO and Marvel. Twister Technologies. https://www.twistertrimmer.com/increase-a-grade-flower-case-study-t-zero-pro-marvel/

MLA

Evans, Josh. “Cannabis Producer Increases A-Grade Flower 38% With the T-Zero PRO and Marvel.” Twister Technologies, 24 Sept. 2026, twistertrimmer.com/increase-a-grade-flower-case-study-t-zero-pro-marvel/.

Find out what your grade split could be

It starts with a short assessment call to look at your current ratio, your grades and your line.

Book an assessment call
Book an assessment call
© 2026 Twister Technologies. T-Zero PRO and Marvel are products of Twister Technologies. All quotes used with permission.